Competitions


Over 70’s

In the final of the above competition  John Robinson of WVC defeated Alan Delahunt of Prescot Manor 15 _ 9. The losing semi finalists were Alan Walsh and Steff Skibinski.


League Pairs

In the final of the League Pairs, D. Roberts/M. Kelly (ASM) defeated D. Solomon/K. Nixon( West Derby Recs) 15.12.  The losing semi finalists were F and L Bolland (WVC) and C. Bannister/P. Edge (Halewood).


League Pairs

The finals of the League Pairs will take place at 1p.m. on Friday 6th September at Halewood.  The following pairs have qualified :  F and L. Bolland, R. Soloman/K. Nixon, P. Edge/C. Bannister, P. Foster/C. James, R. Martin/J. Anderson, J. Tickle/D. Mutch, A. Walsh/P. Cunningham, M.Kelly/D. Roberts.


Over 70’s

The final stages of the over 70’s due to be played on 16.8.19 was called off due to the weather conditions.  It will now take place at West Derby Recs on Monday 16th September at 12.45pm.


Over 70’s

The final of the over 70’s will take place at the Gardeners on Friday 16th August 12.45pm start. The following have qualified, A. Walsh, P. Wrigley, S. Skibinski, R. Farrington, J. Robinson, F and L Bolland, T. Tsang, K. Jones, C. Sullivan, A. Delahunt, J Danilly, H. Barlow, W. Jary, C. Early and D. Warnock.


League Pairs

Due to the unavailability of the Grant green on Monday 2nd September 2019 the preliminary rounds of the League Pairs will now take place at Richmond and West Derby Recs.


League Merit

In the final of the League Merit John Robinson WVC defeated Phil Olsen BRENESC 15 – 10.  The losing semi finalists were Ronnie Hilton WD Recs and Paul Carline Edinburgh Park.


League Merit

The final of the League Merit will take place at the Olympic on Friday 5th July 2019 at 12.45.p.m.the following players have qualified.  P. Olsen – Brenesc, M Owen – Prescot Manor,  P. Houlston – Garston, W. Shipley – Halewood, P. Carline – Edinburgh Park, L. Bolland, J. Robinson, D. Aldridge – WVC, H. Hilton, E. Gard – Gardeners, S. Jones – Halewood 2, C. Wilkinson – Richmond 2, P. Housby – Richmond, M. Cheshire –  Walton Hall, J. Benson, R. Hilton – West Derby Recs.


League Handicap

In the final of the League Handicap, Harry Hilton of Gardeners defeated John Robinson of WVC  21 – 17.


League handicap.

Due to heavy rain the finals of the League Handicap were called off at the semi final stage and will be continued at 1pm on Friday 14th June at Alder Road. The draw is H. Hilton v B. Sharpe and J. Robinson v T. Lunt.


League Handicap

The last 16 of the League Handicap will take place at 12.45.p.m. on Friday 7th June 2019 at Alder Road.  The following have qualified – H. Hilton, B. Sharpe – Gardeners, P. Carline – Edin. Park, C . Church – Brenesc, J, Yoxall – Richmond, B. Fisher – Sefton Vets, T. Lunt – ASM, B. Doyle – Richmond 2, T. Tsang, J. Robinson, S. Skibinski – WVC,  M. Owen – Prescot Manor, W. Shipley – Halewood, A. Cummings – Northway, G. Whitehead – Garston, M. Holmes – Springwood.


League Handicap.

The preliminary rounds of the League Handicap will take place on Tuesday 4th June 2019 at West Derby Recs and ASM.  The time of start will be 12.45p.m. but due to Tony Broadhursts funeral taking place at 12 noon on that day, the scratch time for the two heats will be extended to 1.15p.m.